Terms and Conditions

Payble Pty Ltd (ABN 88 644 944 927)

The content on the platform is general in nature and does not take into account your personal needs, financial circumstances or objectives and you should consider whether it is appropriate for you. It is subject to change without prior notice.

All trademarks reproduced in this platform, which are not the property of, or licensed to us, are acknowledged on the platform. All logos and names are used for identification and information purposes only. We’ve sourced this information from publicly available sources. Unless otherwise specified, Payble is not affiliated with any brand or logo found on the Platform.

Terms and Conditions

Welcome to our website and/or app (the ‘platform’ or ‘product’). Our platform is owned and operated by Payble Pty Ltd. Should you continue to use our platform, you are agreeing to comply with and be bound by the following terms and conditions of use, which together with our privacy policy govern Payble Pty Ltd’s relationship with you in connection with using our platform.

The terms ‘us’ or ‘our’ or ‘we’ refer to Payble Pty Ltd, the owner of the platform, whose registered office is located in New South Wales. The term ‘you’ or ‘your’ refers to the platform user.

Any reference to our platform in these terms and conditions is also a reference to our app.

Before you create an account with us, you should read these terms and conditions, as well as our Privacy Policy, which are incorporated into these terms and conditions. As a consumer you have certain rights under consumer protection legislation. Nothing in these terms and conditions is intended to exclude, restrict, or modify any of your consumer rights in a manner which would be considered unfair under the relevant consumer protection laws.

Overview

Payble is a platform that allows you to manage your bills and is a reference to other information regarding managing bills. Payble’s mission is to fix failed and late payments before they happen and make late fees a thing of the past.

Your use of this platform is also subject to the below terms and conditions.

The platform

The content on the platform is general in nature and does not take into account your personal needs, financial circumstances or objectives and you should consider whether it is appropriate for you. It is subject to change without prior notice.

The platform uses cookies to monitor browsing preferences. If you allow cookies to be used, we or a third party may be able to recognise you. Cookies may be stored for use with a third party or for any purpose connected to our services, content and advertising.

The platform contains material which is owned by or licensed to us. This material includes, but is not limited to, the content, design, layout, appearance, look and graphics of the platform. Any reproduction of the platform’s material is prohibited other than in accordance with the copyright notice, which forms part of these terms and conditions.

All trademarks reproduced in this platform, which are not the property of, or licensed to us, are acknowledged on the platform. All logos and names are used for identification and information purposes only. We’ve sourced this information from publicly available sources. Unless otherwise specified, Payble is not affiliated with any brand or logo found on the Platform.

Unauthorised use of this platform may be a criminal offence and/or give rise to a claim for damages.

This platform may also, on occasion, include links to other websites which are not controlled by us. These links are provided for your convenience to provide you with further information. You acknowledge that they are used at your own risk. They do not signify that we recommend or endorse the websites. We have no control over the nature, content and availability of those websites. We do not endorse, approve of or recommend those third-party websites, and are not responsible for the information, graphics and material they contain.

The platform may issue communications to you by SMS and/or email. These communications are in relation to the management of your account and/or your payment arrangement, if applicable. Under these circumstances, you are unable to unsubscribe.  Other communications may be issued by your bill provider directly.

These terms and conditions do not cover the payment processing terms and conditions when entering into a payment arrangement through the platform. If initiating or changing a payment arrangement or when paying in full through the platform, you are providing instruction and require you to accept and acknowledge the relevant payment terms and conditions that are provided to you but do not form any part of this agreement. For more information on this, please contact your bill provider directly.

No Warranty

Neither we nor any third parties provide any warranty or guarantee as to the performance, accuracy, timeliness, completeness or suitability of the information and materials found or offered on this platform for any particular purpose. You hereby acknowledge that such information and materials may contain mistakes, inaccuracies or errors and we expressly exclude any liability for such to the fullest extent permissible by law.

To the extent permitted by law, we do not guarantee continuous, uninterrupted or secure access to our platform.

Limitation of Liability

Your use of any information or materials on this platform is entirely at your own risk, for which we shall not be liable. It shall be your own responsibility to ensure that any products, services or information available through this platform meet your specific requirements. Any information contained on the platform is not intended to be financial advice and does not take into account any user’s objectives, financial situation or needs.

You acknowledge that we do not have any control over, and are not responsible or liable for, the services or products provided by your biller.

Every effort is made to keep the platform up and running smoothly. However, we take no responsibility for, and will not be liable for, the platform being temporarily unavailable due to technical issues beyond our control.

Subject to any rights implied by law which cannot be excluded, our liability to you, whether in contract, tort (including negligence), statute or otherwise, for any losses, damages, costs, liabilities, claims or expenses (including but not limited to legal costs and defence or settlement costs), direct or indirect, whatsoever arising out of or referable to our platform or our products is limited to the value of the affected bill (including late fees) which you uploaded.

Neither party (including our related bodies corporate, employees, directors or any third-party providing services on our behalf), will be liable for any consequential loss arising under contract or tort.

To the extent permitted by law, a party’s liability to the other party under or in connection with these terms and conditions is reduced to the extent, if any, to which the other party’s acts or omissions cause or contribute to its own loss or damage. The parties will take all reasonable steps to mitigate any loss incurred by them under these terms and conditions.

We bear no liability for any late fees you may incur if your biller receives your payment late.

Indemnity

You indemnify us or any of our related companies from and against all claims, suits, demands, actions, liabilities, costs and expenses (including legal costs and expenses on a full indemnity basis):

in connection with any claim or demand made by any third party due to or arising out of your breach of these terms and conditions, or your breach of any law or of the rights of a third party relating to your use of our products or platform; and

as a direct or indirect consequence of unauthorised users accessing your account as a result of your negligence.

Your liability under this section will be reduced proportionately to the extent that we, our contractors or agents: (i) caused or contributed to the relevant claim, demand, loss or damage; or (ii) failed to take reasonable steps to mitigate the relevant claim, demand, loss or damage.

Termination

Your use of and access to our platform may be terminated at any time by us without notice. These terms and conditions will survive termination.

Acceptable usage policy

You agree and confirm that you are authorised to provide the personal details presented and consent to your information being checked with third party databases.

All information that we collect about you, will be used and stored in accordance with our privacy policy.

You authorise us (or any third parties providing services on behalf of us) to disclose to third parties, to the extent required by any applicable laws or regulations, any information in relation to you or your account.

Fees

Payble does not currently charge any consumer fees in relation to the platform.

Any actions, regarding a bill, taken through the Payble app that may result in a charge to you, is not performed by us. Please speak to your bill provider directly.

Normal carrier fees may apply when using the platform. Please contact your internet service or telephone provider.

Complaints and disputes

If you have a complaint or dispute with your bill provider, you should contact them directly. If you wish to lodge a complaint or dispute with us, you should do so by completing our online support form and detail your dispute in writing.

We aim to resolve all complaints within 14 days after receiving them. We may request that you provide further documentation in order for us to resolve your complaint or dispute.

General

Your use of this platform and any dispute arising out of your use of it is subject to the laws of New South Wales.

You may only use the platform for lawful purposes and in a manner consistent with the nature and purpose of the platform.

You consent that any of the services specified in these term and conditions may be performed by any of our related bodies corporate. Our related bodies corporate strictly abide by our privacy policy at all times.

These terms and conditions may be amended from time to time. Your continued use of our service following any such amendments will be deemed to be confirmation that you accept those amendments. Each time you use our service, you are agreeing to our terms and conditions at the relevant time. If you do not agree with the amendments, you may choose to close your account with us in accordance with the ‘Termination’ section. We will notify you outlining any changes to our terms and conditions if we later amend them.

You cannot transfer or assign any rights you may have with us without our prior written consent. We may transfer or assign any right we have with you to a third party without obtaining consent. This will not affect your rights and obligations under these terms and conditions

You agree that any or fees as a result of failed or late payments, are to be managed between you and your bill provider.

Headings contained in this document are for reference purposes only.

You agree that all notices may be sent to you electronically.

Privacy Policy

Your Privacy

At Payble, we are committed to protecting your privacy as an online visitor to our website. We use the information we collect about you to maximize the services that we provide to you. We respect the privacy and confidentiality of the information provided by you and adhere to the Australian Privacy Principles. Please read our privacy policy below carefully.

You may change your details at any time by advising us in writing via email. All information we receive from our customers is protected by our secure server. Payble is secure server software encrypts all customer information before it is sent to us. Furthermore, all customer data collected is secured against unauthorised use or access. Credit card information is not stored by us on our servers.

Storage And Security of Your Information

We receive and store information you enter on our website or give us in any other way from time to time. You may provide basic contact information such as your name, phone number, address, and email address to enable us to send information or process your product order and we may also collect additional information at other times, including but not limited to, when you provide feedback, change your content or email preferences, respond to a survey, or communicate with our customer support.

We may use personal information collected from you for the purpose of providing you with direct marketing material, updates regarding our website and information in the form of a newsletter. This will only apply if you have registered or subscribed to such publications by registering your details with us. However, if you wish to cease receiving any such information you may let us know either by email or unsubscribing at any time and your request will be actioned immediately.

Individual profile and company details are not used for any other purpose. Details are only supplied to a third-party supplier when it is required by law, for goods or services which you have purchased or to protect our copyright, trademarks and other legal rights.

We respect the privacy of our online visitors. We may collect information on or through this website that can personally identify you. For example, we collect personally identifiable information which you volunteer to us to respond to visitor questions and comments about us and our products and services, and to mail e-newsletters (Personal Data).

We will use all reasonable means to protect the confidentiality of your Personal Data while in our possession or control. We will not knowingly share any of your Personal Data with any third party other than our service providers who assist us in providing the information and/or services we are providing to you. To the extent that we do share your personal information with a service provider, we would only do so if that party has agreed to comply with our privacy standards as described in this privacy policy. Some of our service providers may be overseas and may not be subject to Australian Privacy Laws. Please contact us if you require specific details.

Any non-personal information, communications, and material you send to this website or to us by email, or which we obtain from third parties without promises of confidentiality, may be kept, used and disclosed by us on a non-confidential basis. We are free to use and reproduce any such information freely, and for any purpose whatsoever. Specifically, we will be free to use any ideas, concepts, know-how or techniques contained in such information for any purpose, including developing, manufacturing or marketing products.

Cookies

A cookie is a small file placed in your web browser that collects information about your web browsing behaviour. Use of cookies allows a website to tailor its configuration to your needs and preferences. Cookies do not access information stored on your computer or any personal information (e.g., name, address, email address or telephone number). Most web browsers automatically accept cookies but you can choose to reject cookies by changing your browser settings. This may, however, prevent you from taking full advantage of our website.

Our website uses cookies to analyse website traffic and help us provide a better website visitor experience. In addition, cookies may be used to serve relevant ads to website visitors through third party services such as Google Adwords. These ads may appear on this website or other websites you visit.

Disclosure of Your Information

We may from time to time need to disclose certain information, which may include your Personal Data, to comply with a legal requirement, such as a law, regulation, court order, subpoena, warrant, in the course of a legal proceeding or in response to a law enforcement agency request. Also, we may use your Personal Data to protect the rights, property or safety of Payble, our customers or third parties.

If there is a change of control in one of our businesses (whether by merger, sale, transfer of assets or otherwise) customer information, which may include your Personal Data, could be disclosed to a potential purchaser under a confidentiality agreement. We would only disclose your information in good faith and where required by any of the above circumstances.

Third Parties

We do not and will not sell or deal in personal or customer information. We will never disclose your personal details to a third party except the necessary information required by providers of products or services you have requested or to protect the rights, property or safety of Payble, our customers or third parties or if required by law.

We may however use in a general sense without any reference to your name, your information to create marketing statistics, identify user demands and to assist it in meeting customer needs generally. In addition, we may use the information that you provide to improve our website and services but not for any other use.

Your bill providers

Your bill providers may share some personal information with us as a service provider to them and will not be used for any other purposes or with other bill providers who are also connected to Payble.

We will only share personal information to your bill providers that are necessary to provide you the products or service you have requested.

Links

This website may contain links to other websites. These links are meant for your convenience only. Links to third party websites do not constitute sponsorship or endorsement or approval of these websites. Please be aware that we are not responsible for the privacy practices of such other websites. We encourage our users to be aware, when they leave our website, to read the privacy statements of each and every website that collects personally identifiable information. This privacy policy applies solely to information collected by this website.

Change in Privacy Policy

As we plan to ensure our privacy policy remains current, this policy is subject to change. We may modify this policy at any time, in our sole discretion and all modifications will be effective immediately upon our posting of the modifications on this website. Please return periodically to review our privacy policy.

If you have any questions or concerns at any time about our privacy policy or the use of your personal information, please contact us at hello@payble.com.au and we will respond within 48 hours.

Policy

By providing us with your personal information you are indicating that you have had sufficient opportunity to access this Privacy Policy and that you have read and accepted it.

If you do not wish to provide personal information to us, then you do not have to do so, however it may affect your use of our products and services. We may amend this Privacy Policy at any time. When we do this, we will let you know and the revised Privacy Policy will be effective from the time we post it.

Type of personal information collected

The personal information we collect may include:

personal details (such as name, date of birth, address, email, mobile number, drivers licence number and other similar information);

financial information (such as bank account numbers, credit information, that you link to your account);

bill information (either as uploaded by your or your bill provider);

social media information; and

any other information we require to provide our products and services.

We collect information directly from you but we may also obtain information about you from third parties including from identity verification services, credit reporting agencies and other sources (commercial or public)). If we receive your personal information from third parties, we will protect it as set out in this Privacy Policy.

Why we collect and how we use personal information

We collect and use the personal information that you give us to provide our products and services, and for the purposes which are reasonably necessary for our business activities to function or if required by law. By using our service you agree that you consent to us using your personal information for any of the purposes set out below or for related purposes which would reasonably expected of you

We use your personal information for a number of purposes including:

to provide and maintain products and services to you;

customer support;

to access your eligibility to use our service;

to contact and communicate with you;

internal record keeping;

marketing;

any promotional campaigns as per the terms and conditions of that campaign;

to improve our product and service offering to you; and

to comply with any of our legal and regulatory obligations.

We collect behaviour information on our website or app whilst you are active on it, and the times and manner in which you access or use our platform. More information on this is provided below.

Disclosure of personal information

We may disclose personal information about you in order to effectively provide and maintain our products and services.

We may share your personal information:

within our corporate group and related companies;

to our partners and service providers who are based locally or overseas and help with our business operations including in relation to fraud prevention, identity verification, payment collection, marketing, customer service, and technology services;if we are otherwise permitted or required to do so by law or are requested to do so from a government or regulatory authority;

in other circumstances where you have first consented to the disclosure.

Your personal information may be disclosed to overseas or local third parties that we use for support services. These third parties are subject to our appropriate supervision such as ensuring they have appropriate organisational and security measures in place. If you would like more information on these third parties, please contact us.

Website and mobile app data

When you visit our website, we receive and collect certain information from you in order to deliver and improve your overall user experience. The platform uses tracking and analytical tools so that we can improve our services. The types of information we may collect includes your computer IP address, your location, mobile network, standard web log data (e.g. the type of browser you use and website traffic) and other information.

Our platform uses “cookies” to customise our content for advertising, measure its effectiveness and enhance your overall user experience. We work with third party advertising vendors to deliver relevant ads. These third parties may use the data collected from these cookies and/or other data collected from other third party technologies (such as cookies from other webpages) to provide you with useful adverts and measure their effectiveness.

You may be able to control the cookies you receive depending on your browser settings and the type of cookies. However if you limit or block all cookies you may disrupt the functionality of the app or website when you want to use it.

Storage and Security

We are committed to ensuring that the information you provide is secure. Your information will be stored in electronic format on our servers and cloud using industry standard security. Only authorised staff or service providers who require access to do their job will be able to access it. We will keep your personal information secure by taking reasonable steps to protect it from misuse, loss, and unauthorised access, use, modification, and disclosure.

Access to and correction of personal information

Access: You may request details of personal information that we hold about you, in certain circumstances set out in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth). We will endeavour to fulfil your request for access as soon as reasonably practical. In certain circumstances under the Privacy Act, we may be unable to grant you access to your personal information and in such circumstances we will provide you with the reason(s) why.

Correction: If you believe that any information we hold on you is inaccurate, out of date, incomplete, irrelevant or misleading, please complete our online support form. We rely in part upon customers advising us when their personal information changes. We will respond to any request within a reasonable time. We will endeavour to promptly correct any information found to be inaccurate, incomplete or out of date. If we do not accept your request for correction, we will provide you with an explanation as to why.

Complaints

If you wish to make a complaint about our management of your personal information, please contact us in writing at hello@payble.com.au. We will endeavour to resolve your compliant as soon as possible and will get back to you no later than 30 days from when we received the compliant as to the steps we have taken to resolve your compliant.

If you require more information about Privacy laws generally, please contact:

The Privacy Commissioner

Office of the Federal Privacy Commissioner

GPO Box 5218, Sydney NSW 2001

Phone: 1300 363 992

Internet: www.oaic.gov.au

Direct Marketing

We may use your personal information from time to time to inform you about current and future products and services including sending you electronic communications such as emails or sms. To opt out of communications, please update your notification preferences.

For any questions or notice, please contact us at:

If you have any queries on this policy or on the information we collect and hold please contact us at hello@payble.com.au


Last updated:  16 May 2022

Subscribe to our newsletter and ex-gratia publication

Stay informed with industry activity, news, insights and important publications from Payble.

Privacy & Terms apply.

Thank you! Get ready to receive some great content!
Oops! Something went wrong while submitting the form.